Today's Hours:
Encyclopedia of Organic, Sustainable, and Local Food by
A comprehensive compilation of entries illuminates the key trends, activities, and themes in organic, sustainable, and local food, covering consumers, organizations, farming, policies, and much more.
Encyclopedia of Food and Agricultural Ethics
This Encyclopedia offers a definitive source on issues pertaining to the full range of topics in the important new area of food and agricultural ethics. It includes summaries of historical approaches, current scholarship, social movements, and new trends from the standpoint of the ethical notions that have shaped them. It combines detailed analyses of specific topics such as the role of antibiotics in animal production, the Green Revolution, and alternative methods of organic farming, with longer entries that summarize general areas of scholarship and explore ways that they are related. Renewed debate, discussion and inquiry into food and agricultural topics have become a hallmark of the turn toward more sustainable policies and lifestyles in the 21st century. Attention has turned to the goals and ethical rationale behind production, distribution and consumption of food, as well as to non-food uses of cultivated biomass and the products of animal husbandry. These wide-ranging debates encompass questions in human nutrition, animal rights and the environmental impacts of aquaculture and agricultural production. Each of these and related topics is both technically complex and involves an - often implicit - ethical dimension. Other topics include methods for integrating ethics into scientific and technical research programs or development projects, the role of intensive agriculture and biotechnology in addressing persistent world hunger and the role of crops, forests and engineered organisms in making a transition to renewable, carbon-neutral sources of energy. The Encyclopedia of Food and Agricultural Ethics proves an indispensible reference point for future research and writing on topics in agriculture and food ethics for decades to come.
The New Oxford Book of Food Plants by
The Oxford Book of Food Plants is a beautifully illustrated compendium of facts about the plants we grow in our gardens and use in our cooking. Gorgeous botanical illustrations are accompanied by accessible yet authoritative descriptions of each plant, along with fascinating historicaldetails and nutritive values.This is a new edition of a classic book -- fully updated with the latest nutritional research, as well as beautiful new plates and descriptions of many exotic edible plants that have only recently found their way into our markets and onto our kitchen tables -- it is a must-have for anyone who lovesgood food, cooking, and gardening.
Food Cultures of the World Encyclopedia - Europe by
This comprehensive reference work introduces food culture from more than 150 countries and cultures around the world--including some from remote and unexpected peoples and places. * Entries covering over 150 countries and cultures from around the world * More than 100 expert contributors * Vignettes * An index that facilitates cross-cultural comparison
The Cambridge World History of Food by
This two-volume set is an excellent starting point for your research project! The set contains articles on particular crops, e.g. “Tomatoes” or “Coconuts.” Each article describes the history of a crop from its domestication to the present day. Some articles include numerical data about agriculture or nutrition. All articles have lengthy bibliographies.
Encyclopedia of Food and Culture
A three-volume set, similar to the The Cambridge World History of Food, but with a greater focus on society and culture. In addition to articles about particular crops, this book also includes articles such as “Barbeque,” “Comfort Food,” “Food Archaeology,” “Greenhouse Horticulture,” “Marketing of Food,” “Organic Food,” and “Salad.”
A great way to start your research is by reading overviews and summaries of a potential topic. Reference books, like encyclopedias, dictionaries, and handbooks, provide this type of authoritative information in a very condensed format. Reference books will:
Use these materials to give you ideas for a topic, write down relevant facts and keywords, and then search Primo or the library databases to locate additional books and articles.
Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgendered History in America by
This 3-vol. set is an accessible and scholarly reference that provides a comprehensive survey of lesbian and gay history and culture in the United States. Long needed by researchers, the Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender History in America includes approximately 545 articles ranging from short biographical entries to longer essays surveying topics such as the Stonewall riots, federal law and policy, same-sex institutions and AIDS. Wide-ranging in scope, this new encyclopedia complements courses in a variety of disciplines, including history, American studies, literature, psychology, sociology and others. Features include a guide to archival sources, a chronology/timeline, a historical overview essay and a comprehensive index.
Routledge International Encyclopedia of Queer Culture by
The Routledge International Encyclopedia of Queer Culture covers gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender and queer (GLBTQ) life and culture post-1945, with a strong international approach to the subject. The scope of the work is extremely comprehensive, with entries falling into the broad categories of Dance, Education, Film, Health, Homophobia, the Internet, Literature, Music, Performance, and Politics. Slang is also covered. The international contributors come from a wide array of backgrounds: scholars, journalists, artists, doctors, scientists, lawyers, activists, and an enormous range of ideologies and points of view are represented. Major entries provide in-depth information and consider the intellectual and cultural implications of their subjects in a global context. Information is completely up-to-date, including full coverage and analysis of such current or ongoing issues as same-sex marriage/civil union and the international AIDS epidemic. Additionally, there are important appendices covering international sodomy laws and archival institutions, which will be of great value to researchers. The Encyclopedia is fully cross-referenced and many entries carry a bibliography. Where possible internet references have been given and there is a full index. The combination of its wide scope, determined international coverage and appendices make the Routledge International Encyclopedia of Queer Culture a uniquely ambitious work and an extremely rich source of information. It is a priority addition for all libraries serving scholars and students with an interest in GLBTQ culture, history and politics across the disciplines.
The Gay and Lesbian Atlas by
While the words "we are everywhere" can be frequently heard at gay and lesbian political events, The Gay and Lesbian Atlas provides the first empirical confirmation of this rallying cry. Drawing on the most recent data from the U.S. Census, this groundbreaking work offers a detailed geographic and demographic portrait of gay and lesbian families in all 50 states plus the top 25 U.S. metropolitan areas. These results, presented in more than 250 full-color maps and charts, will both confirm and challenge anecdotal information about the spatial distribution and demographic characteristics of this community. It is probably no surprise that San Francisco, Key West, and western Massachusetts all host large gay and lesbian populations, but it might surprise some that Houston, Texas, contains one of the ten "gayest" neighborhoods in the country, or that Alaska and New Mexico have high concentrations of gay and lesbian couples in their senior populations. The Atlas is a unique and important resource for the political and public policy communities, public health officials, social scientists, and anyone interested in gay and lesbian issues
Encyclopedia of Gay Histories and Cultures by 
LGBTQ Events, 2 Volume Set by
This new edition in the Great Events series chronicles important historical events that have identified, defined, and legally established the rights of the gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender communities. In the last ten years alone, the world has witnessed significant events that have broken down barriers, both socially and legally, making enormous strides to end discrimination against the LGBTQ community. Just some of these events include: 2011 - ""Don't Ask, Don't Tell"" is repealed. 2012 - Barack Obama becomes the first sitting US president to publicly support the freedom for LGBT couples to marry. 2013 - The US Supreme Court rules that legally married same-sex couples are entitled to federal benefits 2015 - The Supreme Court rules that states cannot ban same-sex marriage. 2016 - Pentagon lifts the ban on transgender people serving openly in the US military. In-depth, yet accessible essays provide a summary of the event and discuss the event's significance and historical impact. Entries are supplemented with sources for further reading, cross-references to other material in the series, maps, quotations from primary source documents, timelines, and hundreds of photographs and illustrations. Finding Aids & Special Features - Essays have been supplemented with approximately 140 sidebars that will further inform a reader's understanding of the topics discussed. Some 115 essays include extracts from primary source documents such as court decisions, mission statements, laws and important supporting texts. Another 25 essays include biographical profiles of people who were key to the event, tables providing statistics by state, filmographies and other compilations of information that will deepen a reader's knowledge of the topics covered here. These volumes are illustrated with more than 100 photographs and other illustrations that visually bring the topics discussed to life. The back matter in volume two contains reference tools to help reader further explore GLBT history. An annotated bibliography arranged by category provides readers with sources for further study. A Website Directory identifies useful sites that will open the world of GLBT research on the internet to readers. A Category Index provides access to the individual essays through the 21 broad areas of interest. A Personage Index directs users to essay events in which a particular individual plays a role. The Subject Index provides access to the individual essays and their content through multiple access points. This set selects events that help to mark the definition of "gender," the emergence of social, cultural, and political movements, and the struggles to gain civil rights. Designed for history students at the high school and undergraduate levels, public librarians will also find the set, and the series as a whole, invaluable as a reference tool for students and general readers at all academic levels.
Encyclopedia of Earthquakes and Volcanoes by
The changes in this timely new edition are many. This third edition now includes not only new events but also as many examples of historical earthquakes as possible for contrast or comparison. Its significantly expanded coverage in the Middle East reflects the world's focus in recent years. And because many of these disasters involve destruction by landslides and avalanches, there are now 200 new entries related to such events and processes, including tsunami research and technology. Many tables were added to place the magnitude of these recent disasters into historical context. In addition to a special essay on plate tectonics, the book's entries cover information on key environmental issues, economic dilemmas, ethical concerns, advances in research and technology, organizations, and individuals who have left their mark on the fields of volcanology and seismology.
The Encyclopedia of Volcanoes by
Volcanoes are unquestionably one of the most spectacular and awe-inspiring features of the physical world. Our paradoxical fascination with them stems from their majestic beauty and powerful, sometimes deadly, destructiveness. Notwithstanding the tremendous advances in volcanology since ancient times, some of the mystery surrounding volcanic eruptions remains today. The Encyclopedia of Volcanoes summarizes our present knowledge of volcanoes; it provides a comprehensive source of information on the causes of volcanic eruptions and both the destructive and beneficial effects. The early chapters focus on the science of volcanism (melting of source rocks, ascent of magma, eruption processes, extraterrestrial volcanism, etc.). Later chapters discuss human interface with volcanoes, including the history of volcanology, geothermal energy resources, interaction with the oceans and atmosphere, health aspects of volcanism, mitigation of volcanic disasters, post-eruption ecology, and the impact of eruptions on organismal biodiversity.
Ring of Fire by
The author examines natural disasters around the Pacific Rim throughout history together with scientific data context to produce enlightening--and highly readable--entries. On March 11, 2011, a magnitude 9.0 earthquake struck off Japan's coast, triggering a powerful tsunami. The massive destruction that resulted proved that not even sophisticated, industrialized nations are immune from nature's fury. Written to take some of the mystery out of the earth's behavior, this encyclopedia chronicles major natural disasters that have occurred around the Pacific Rim, an area nicknamed the "Ring of Fire" because of the volatile earth that lies above and below. The encyclopedia offers descriptions of deadly earthquakes, volcanic eruptions, and tsunamis through time. The entries provide in-depth information that promotes an understanding of the structure of the earth and earth processes and shares the insights of scientists whose work helps clarify the causes and effects of these cataclysmic events. At the same time, the work examines how the people and cultures of the Pacific Rim view this active part of the earth, how they live with the threat of disaster, and how they have been affected by major events that have occurred. Readers will come away with a holistic view of what is known, how this knowledge was gained, and what its implications may be. Features approximately 100 alphabetically arranged entries with insights into specific disasters, technology, key geographic features of the area, significant people, cultural beliefs, and more Includes a general introduction and overview of the geography and tectonic activity in the Pacific Rim countries Offers both historical and scientific information Explains complex natural phenomena and scientific concepts using nontechnical language and clear illustrations Provides relevant cross-references to related topics as well as to articles, books, and websites that offer further information
Encyclopedia of Disasters by
Provides an accessible introduction to the most important disasters - both natural and human caused - throughout human history
Notable Natural Disasters by
Overview essays on disaster types explain the disaster in scientific terms and discuss the science behind the phenomenon. the overviews are followed by entries on the 100 worst disasters in history. these narrative -style essays offer facts, figures, and interesting stories. Each event entry begins with a general description of location or the popular designation for the disaster, plus the most accurate date for the event. Magnitude on the Richter scale, either official or estimated, is given for earthquakes.
Water Encyclopedia, Set by
The Water Encyclopedia offers a comprehensive depository of all information relating to the scientific and technological aspects of the world's most important natural resource -- water. The role of water in science, engineering and society requires a one-stop location to find whatever information is available on the cutting edge of the 21st century. This book is a resource for useful public domain data. Its focus is expert narrative on all water-related subjects.
Our Earth's Changing Land by 
Encyclopedia of Caves and Karst Science by
The Encyclopedia of Caves and Karst Science contains 350 alphabetically arranged entries. The topics include cave and karst geoscience, cave archaeology and human use of caves, art in caves, hydrology and groundwater, cave and karst history, and conservation and management. The Encyclopedia isnbsp;extensively illustrated with photographs, maps, diagrams, and tables, and has thematic content lists and a comprehensive index to facilitate searching and browsing. nbsp;
Hugh Johnson's Modern Encyclopedia of Wine by
A fully revised and expanded edition of the bestselling classic--the most reliable, comprehensive reference book on wine ever written. A magnificent 480-page directory of over 40,000 of the world's wines, chateaux, grapes, and regions, includes details about wine makers and vintages. 16 pages of four-color and 200 two-color maps and drawings.
Concise Encyclopedia of Science and Technology of Wine by
When asking the question what is wine? there are various ways to answer. Wine is extolled as a food, a social lubricant, an antimicrobial and antioxidant, and a product of immense economic significance. But there is more to it than that. When did humans first start producing wine and what are its different varieties? Are wines nutritious or have any therapeutic values--do they have any role in health or are they simply intoxicating beverages? How are their qualities determined or marketed and how are these associated with tourism? Concise Encyclopedia of Science and Technology of Wine attempts to answer all these questions and more. This book reveals state-of-the-art technology of winemaking, describing various wine regions of the world and different cultivars used in winemaking. It examines microbiology, biochemistry, and engineering in the context of wine production. The sensory qualities of wine and brandy are explored, and the composition, nutritive and therapeutic values, and toxicity are summarized. Selected references at the end of each chapter provide ample opportunity for additional study. Key Features: Elaborates on the recent trends of control and modeling of wine and the techniques used in the production of different wines and brandies Focuses on the application of biotechnology, especially genetic engineering of yeast, bioreactor technological concepts, enzymology, microbiology, killer yeast, stuck and sluggish fermentation, etc. Illustrates the biochemical basis of wine production including malolactic fermentation Examines marketing, tourism, and the present status of the wine industry Concise Encyclopedia of Science and Technology of Wine contains the most comprehensive, yet still succinct, collection of information on the science and technology of winemaking. With 45 chapters contributed by leading experts in their fields, it is an indispensable treatise offering extensive details of the processes of winemaking. The book is an incomparable resource for oenologists, food scientists, biotechnologists, postharvest technologists, biochemists, fermentation technologists, nutritionists, chemical engineers, microbiologists, toxicologists, organic chemists, and the undergraduate and postgraduate students of these disciplines.